19.6 C
Berlin
Thursday, July 18, 2024

Berlin Art Week 2023: GALLERY WEEKEND FESTIVAL – Studio Mondial | 16.09. + 17.09.2023

Editors’ Choice

The GALLERY WEEKEND FESTIVAL takes place on the weekend of 16 and 17 September as part of this year’s Berlin Art Week. Hosted by Studio Mondial in the former Hotel Mondial on Kurfürstendamm, the festival offers a diverse programme of performances, screenings, sound events, readings and installations that will bring the lobby, the former restaurant, the two hotel bars, the courtyard and the underground car park to life.

Fig. above: Maque Pereyra, ink Agop, @inkagop at DOOM SPA

The programme begins at noon on Saturday with alternating performances and readings on the indoor and outdoor stages by Yi Ten Lai, Daniel Ward, Frieda Toranzo Jaeger, Ana Prvački, Angharad Williams, Nicholas Grafia and Mikołaj Sobczak, as well as a conversation between Nora Turato and author Stephanie LaCava. In the afternoon, there will be sound performances by Leyla Yenirce with Vienna Gist, Susan Philipsz with Luca Diebold, Theresa Patzschke and Eleni Poulou, as well as a performance and DJ set by Maque Pereyra.

DEEDS NEWS - GALLERY WEEKEND FESTIVAL - Cemile Sahin, Four Ballads for my Father - Courtesy the artist and Esther Schipper (c) Cemilen Sahin
Cemile Sahin, Four Ballads for my Father – Spring, 2022, Digital video, Duration: 43:40 min, Courtesy the artist and Esther Schipper, Berlin/Paris/Seoul, Still © Cemile Sahin

On Sunday at noon, the festival will open in front of the hotel building on Kurfürstendamm with a sound performance by DAF (Dynamic Acoustic Research), readings by Philipp Simon and Sofia Defino Leiby, a new choral piece by the BWŁKS Choir, a text and music-based performance by Raphaela Vogel with Juliane Liebert and Daniel Roth, followed by an extension of the film by Elisa Giardina Papa feat. the musician duendita, a sound performance by Leda Bourgogne, a reading by Karl Holmqvist and a performance by Anna Ehrenstein with Göksu Kunak and Yara Mekawei oscillating between text and sound. FRANKIE will close the programme with a cello and vocal performance.

SATURDAY SCHEDULE

12:00 PM

Yi Ten Lai
Mamá y Papá
Installation + Performance

Heike Baranowsky
Soliloquy, 2023 (25:17 min)
Film screening

12:30 PM

Monty Richthofen
PLAY THE CARDS YOU WERE DEALT
Performance, live tattoo intervention

Ulla von Brandenburg
Le milieu est bleu, 2020 (23:43 min)
Film screening

1:00 PM

Peggy Buth
You love me?, 2008 (19:27 min)
Film screening

1:30 PM

Daniel Ward
Reading Performance

Stephanie Comilang
How to paint a painting from memory, 2022 (18:17 min)
Film screening

2:00 PM

Frieda Toranzo Jaeger with Martin Peñaloza Cecconi and Safira Robens
… And yet we will
Performance

Michael Franz
New Sad, (1990-2001/2023), 2023 (38:00 min)
Film screening

2:45 PM

Christopher Aque
Idle, 2018 (13:21 min)
Film screening

3:00 PM

Ana Prvački
Shunga screening
Lecture screening

Registration by email required as the number of participants is limited. Please note that the screening contains sexually explicit content.

Elisa Giardina Papa
“U Scantu: A messy fairy tale, 2022 (13:06 min)
Film screening and music performance

3:30 PM

Angharad Williams
the last testament and will of me
Performance

Loretta Fahrenholz
A decade that exploded, 2021 (37:00 min)
Film screening

4:00 PM

Nora Turato and Stephanie LaCava
Conversation

4:15 PM

Cemile Sahin
Four Ballads for My Father – Spring, 2022 (43:40 min)
Film screening

5:00 PM

Leyla Yenirce feat. Vienna-Gist
Being a Goddess
Sound/noise performance (DE)

Jenkin van Zyl
Machines of Love, 2020 (40:00 min)
Film screening

5:45 PM

Su Yu Hsin
Blast Furnace No.2, 2022 (13:35 min)
Film screening

6:00 PM

Nicholas Grafia and Mikołaj Sobczak
It’s 10pm. Do you know where your children are?
Spoken word performance

Britta Thie
Repetitions, 2023 (21:53 min)
Film screening

6:30 PM

Friedrich Kunath
The end is my beginning, 2017 (21:00 min)
Film screening

7:00 PM

Susan Philipsz with Luca Diebold
The Case Part I
Four-channel sound installation and performance

7:30 PM

Theresa Patzschke and Eleni Poulou
The sound was not collected
Sound and reading performance (DE/EN)

8:00 PM

Maque Pereyra
Flor de Pantano
Performance and DJ set

SUNDAY SCHEDULE

12:00 PM

DAF (Dynamische Akustische Forschung)
Pieces of Attention
Sound performance

Heike Baranowsky
Soliloquio, 2023 (25:17 min)
Film Screening

12:30 PM

Ulla von Brandenburg
Le milieu est bleu, 2020 (23:43 min)
Film Screening

1:00 PM

Philipp Simon
Extracts from NATUR
Reading performed by Theresa Patzschke (DE)

Peggy Buth
You love me?, 2008 (19:27 min)
Film Screening

1:30 PM

Sofia Defino Leiby
Extracts from May Text
Reading performance

Stephanie Comilang
How To Make A Painting From Memory, 2022 (18:17 min)
Film Screening

2:00 PM

BWKŁS Choir
Ліси, Lasy, гори
Choir performance

Michael Franz
New Sad, (1990-2001/2023), 2023 (38:00 min)
Film Screening

2:30 PM

Raphaela Vogel, Juliane Liebert, Daniel Roth
Text and music-based performance (DE)

2:45 PM

Christopher Aque
Idling, 2018 (13:21 min)
Film Screening

3:00 PM

Elisa Giardina Papa feat. duendita
U Scantu”: A Disorderly Tale, 2022
Film Screening and Music Performance

3:30 PM

Loretta Fahrenholz
A Decade that Exploded, 2021 (37:00 min)
Film Screening

4:00 PM

Leda Bourgogne
T. O. T.
Sound and poetry live performed

4:15 PM

Cemile Sahin
Four Ballads for my Father – Spring, 2022 (43:40 min)
Film Screening

4:30 PM

Karl Holmqvist
Do you read me!!? and Make Up
Reading performance

5:00 PM

Anna Ehrenstein with Göksu Kunak and Yara Mekawei
Fully Automated Orientalism
Text and sound performance

Jenkin van Zyl
Machines of Love, 2020 (40:00 min)
Film Screening

5:45 PM

Su Yu Hsin
Blast Furnace No.2, 2022 (13:35 min)
Film Screening

6:00 PM

FRANKIE
Live concert 

Britta Thie
Repetitions, 2023 (21:53 min)
Film Screening

6:30 PM

Friedrich Kunath
The End Is My Beginning, 2017 (21:00 min)
Film Screening

Participating galleries and artists:

Guido W. Baudach, Jasmin Werner / Galerie Isabella Bortolozzi, Juliette Blightman / BQ, Leda Bourgogne, Raphaela Vogel with Juliane Liebert and Daniel Roth / Galerie Buchholz, Loretta Fahrenholz / Capitain Petzel, Leyla Yenirce with Vienna Gist, Mikołaj Sobczak / carlier | gebauer, Laure Prouvost, Asta Gröting / ChertLüdde, Stephanie Comilang, Pauline Curnier Jardin / Mehdi Chouakri, Isabell Heimerdinger / Contemporary Fine Arts, Ana Prvački / Dittrich & Schlechtriem, Monty Richthofen / Ebensperger, Jan St. Werner / Efremidis, daniel ward / Galerie Eigen + Art, Raul Walch / Konrad Fischer Galerie, Susan Philipsz with Luca Diebold / Galerie Lars Friedrich, Peter Wächtler, Nina Könnemann, Michael Franz / Heidi, Kandis Williams, Jordan Strafer / Galerie Max Hetzler, Friedrich Kunath / Hua International, Jenkin van Zyl / Galerie Judin, Cornelia Schleime / Klemm’s, Peggy Buth / Galerie Noah Klink, Max Paul, Gerrit Frohne-Brinkmann / Klosterfelde Edition, Dan Peterman / KOW, Anna Ehrenstein with Göksu Kunak and Yara Marawei, Peter Friedl / Kraupa-Tuskany Zeidler, Taína Cruz, Galli / alexander levy, Anne Duk Hee Jordan, Su Yu Hsin / Meyer Riegger, Ulla v. Brandenburg / Galerie Molitor, BWKŁS Choir (Wojciech Kosma), Ketuta Alexi-Meskhishvili, Ghislaine Leung, Penny Goring / Galerie Neu, Karl Holmqvist / Galerie Nordenhake, Lap-See Lam / Peres Projects, Nicholas Grafia / Plan B, Adrian Ganea / PSM, Nadira Husain / Schiefe Zähne, Philipp Simon, Angharad Williams / Esther Schipper, Cemile Sahin / Société, Petra Cortright / Soy Capitán, Yi Ten Lai, Eli Cortiñas / Sprüth Magers, Nora Turato with Stephanie LaCava / Sweetwater, Sofia Defino Leiby, Christopher Aque / Tanja Wagner, Elisa Giardina Papa with duendita / Galerie Barbara Weiss, Frieda Toranzo Jaeger, Heike Baranowsky / Wentrup, Britta Thie / moreover: DAF (Dynamische Akustische Forschung) / Fortuna Forest / FRANKIE / Lena Henke / Theresa Patzschke und Eleni Poulou / Jenna Sutela / Maque Pereyra / Lila Steinkampf 

WHERE?

Studio Mondial
Kurfürstendamm 47
10707 Berlin

WHEN?

Saturday, 16.09.2023, 12-9 pm
Sunday, 17.09.2023, 12-19 pm

- Advertisement -spot_img

IHRE MEINUNG | YOUR OPINION

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

+++++++++ O P E N C A L L 2024 +++++++++

spot_img
- Advertisement -spot_img

Latest article

Thomas Hoepker 1936-2024